Faculty M-Z

Lisa Maher

Associate Professor  |  Archaeology

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor


OFFICE: 204 Archaeological Research Facility

LAB: 1 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: maher@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Prehistoric Archaeology, Eastern Mediterranean & Africa, Human-Environment Interactions, Geoarchaeology, Micromorphology, Site Formation Processes, Hunter-Gatherer Archaeology, Human Origins and Evolution, Archaeological Sciences, Lithic Technology and Analysis, Archaeological Approaches to Technology, Mortuary Archaeology, Burial Practices in Prehistory, Public Archaeology, Transitions to Food Production, Archaeological Theory and Method, Emergence of Social Complexity.


Donald S. Moore

Associate Professor  |  Sociocultural Anthropology


OFFICE: 331 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: dsmoore@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Cultural politics; race, ethnicity, and identity; spatiality and power; governmentality; development; environment; postcolonial theory; Africa.


Laura Nader

Professor  |  Sociocultural Anthropology


OFFICE: 313 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: lanad@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Cultural anthropology, comparative methods, law, dispute resolution, controlling processes, kinships, professional mind-sets, Middle East, Mexico, and U.S.


Karen Nakamura 

Professor  |  Sociocultural Anthropology

Haas Distinguished Chair of Disability Studies


OFFICE: 333 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: karen.nakamura@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Cultural anthropology; Disability Studies; LGBT movements; minority social movements and identity politics; visual anthropology and ethnographic filmmaking, Japan.


Aihwa Ong

Professor  |  Sociocultural Anthropology

Robert H. Lowie Distinguished Chair in Anthropology


OFFICE: 317 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: aihwaong@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Science, Technology, & Society; Anthropology of Citizenship, Neoliberalism, Modernity; Contemporary Chinese Art; Selected interests in Southeast Asia, China, and U.S.A.


Stefania Pandolfo

Professor  |  Medical Anthropology, Sociocultural Anthropology

Medical Anthropology Director


OFFICE: 201 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: pandolfo@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Cultural Anthropology, theories of subjectivity, postcolonial criticism, anthropology and literature; Islam, Middle East and the Maghreb.


Paul M. Rabinow 

Professor  |  Medical Anthropology, Sociocultural Anthropology


OFFICE: 311 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: rabinow@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Cultural anthropology, philosophy of human and life sciences, modernity, the contemporary; France.


Jun Sunseri 

Associate Professor  |  Archaeology


OFFICE: 214 Archaeological Research Facility

LAB: 197 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: jsunseri@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Colonialism, Foodways, Landscapes, Historical and Contemporary Archaeology, Preservation and Heritage, Southwest US and Northern South Africa.


Sarah E. Vaughn  

Assistant Professor  |  Sociocultural Anthropology


OFFICE: 335 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: sev83@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Cultural Anthropology; (Post)colonial Science Studies; Environment; Expertise; Climate Change; Vulnerability; Critical Theories of Race and Racialization; Theories of Liberalism; Caribbean/Latin America.


William White 

Assistant Professor  |  Archaeology

Undergraduate Faculty Advisor


OFFICE: 210 Archaeological Research Facility

LAB: 55 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: wawhite@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Historical Archaeology.


Laurie A. Wilkie

Professor  |  Archaeology

Department Chair


OFFICE: 206 Archaeological Research Facility

LAB: 11 Archaeological Research Facility

CHAIR OFFICE: 311 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: lawilkie@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Historical and Contemporary Archaeology, Preservation and Heritage, Household archaeology, US and Caribbean.


Alexei Yurchak  

Associate Professor  |  Sociocultural Anthropology, Linguistic Anthropology

Core Faculty Member at the Dept. of Dance, Theater and Performance Studies


OFFICE: 119 Kroeber Hall

EMAIL: yurchak@berkeley.edu


Special Interests

Communism and post-communism, Political Anthropology, Linguistic anthropology, Media and Mediation, Utopias, History, Cold War, Discourse, Subject, Ideology, Sovereignty, Russia, Soviet and post-Soviet world, Irony, Performance and performativity.