Courses

001: Introduction to Biological Anthropology

Instructor: Terrance Deacon

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 11:00am - 12:29pm

001: Introduction to Biological Anthropology

Instructor: Terrence Deacon

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, Th 9:30 am - 10:59 am

Units: 4

Course Number: 21373

001: Introduction to Biological Anthropology

Instructor: Celise Chilcote

Term: Summer       Session: A

Time: T, Th 10:00am - 1:59pm

002: Introduction to Archaeological Anthropology

Instuctor: Christine Hastorf

Term: Spring 2018

Time: M, W, F 10:00am - 10:59am

002: Introduction to Archaeology

Instructor: Kent Lightfoot

Term: Fall 2017

Time: M, W, F 8:00am – 8:59am

002: Introduction to Archaeology

Instructor: Katrina Eichner

Term: Summer    Session: A

002AC: Introduction to Archaeology

Instructor: Jun Sunseri 

Term: Fall 2018

Time: Tu, Th 2:00 pm - 3:29 pm 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 20552 

002AC: Introduction to Archaeology

Instructor: Kent Lightfoot

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M,W,F 10 am-10:59 am

Units: 4

Course Number: 21390

003: Introduction to Social/Cultural Anthropology

Instructor: Lawrence Cohen

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 2:00pm - 3:29pm

003: Introduction to Social/Cultural Anthropology

Instructor: David Hyde

Session: D

Time: M, T, W, Th 10:00am - 11:59am

003: Introduction to Social/Cultural Anthropology (American Cultures)

Instructor: Charles Hirschkind, Maxfield Waterman

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 9:30am – 10:59am

003AC: Introduction to Social/Cultural Anthropology

Instructor: Charles Hirschkind

Term: Spring 2019

Time: 9:30 am - 10:59 am

Units: 4

Course Number: 21401

003AC: Introduction to Social/Cultural Anthropology (American Cultures)

Instructor: James Holston 

TermFall 2018

Time: Tu, Th 11:00 am - 12:29 pm

Units: 4

024 - 001: Freshman Seminar

Current Issues and Challenges in Japanese Archaeology

Instructor: Junko Habu

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M 10 am - 10:59 am

Units: 1

024 - 002: Freshman Seminar - How Humans Changed the Earth

Human Palaeoecology from Prehistory to the Present

Instructor: Lisa Maher

Term: Spring 2019

Time: W 10:00am - 10:59am

024 - 003: Freshman Seminar - Where is Berkeley's Past?

Instructor: Jun Sunseri

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, 1:00 pm - 3:59 pm (04/01/2019 - 05/03/2019)

Units: 1

024: 001 Freshman Seminar

Instructor: Patrick Kirch

Term: Fall 2017

Time: W 11:00am – 11:59am

024: 001 Freshman Seminars

Instructor: Rosemary Joyce

Term: Spring 2018

Time: W 12:00pm - 12:59pm

024: 002 Freshman Seminar

Instructor: Junko Habu

Term: Spring 2018

Time: M 10:00am - 10:59am

024: 002 Freshman Seminar

Instructor: Lisa Maher

Term: Fall 2017

Time: W 10:00am – 10:59am

024: 003 Freshman Seminar

Instructor: Adam Nilsen

Term: Fall 2017

Time: M 10:30am – 11:29am

039: Freshman/ Sophomore Seminar

Instructor: Nancy Scheper – Hughes

Term: Fall 2017

Time: F 10:00am – 11:59am

084: 002 Sophomore Seminar – Tourism, Art and Heritage

Instructor: Nelson Graburn

Term: Fall 2017

Time: F 2:00pm – 2:59pm

084: Sophomore Seminar - The Woman Behind the New Deal: Frances Perkins

Instructor: Margaret Conkey

Term: Spring 2019

Time: W 9:00 am - 9:59 am

Units: 1

Course Number: 25531

103C: Introduction to Osteology

Instructor: Timothy White

Term: Spring 2018

Time: M, W 9:00am - 11:59am

107: Evolution of the Human Brain

Instructor: Terrence Deacon

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 11:00am – 12:29pm

107: Evolution of the Human Brain

Instructor: Terrence Deacon 

TermFall 2018

Time: Tu, Th 12:30 pm - 1:59 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 20477

112: Special Topics in Biological Anthropology

Instructor: Louise Corron

Term: Spring 2018

Time: M, W 10:00am - 11:29am

112: Special Topics in Biological Anthropology

Instructor: Celise Chilcote

Session: D

Time: M, T, W, Th 12:00pm - 1:59pm

112: Special Topics in Biological Anthropology - Anthropology of Race, Ethnicity, and Identity

Instructor: Lucas Johnson 

Time: Tu, Th 9:30 am - 10:59 am

Units: 4 

Course Number: 32770 

114: History of Anthropological Thought

Instuctor: Stanley Brandes

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 9:30am - 10:59am

114: History of Anthropological Thought

This class is a major req.

114: History of Anthropological Thought

Instructor: Daniel T. FisherSarah E. Vaughn

Term: Spring 2019

Time:  Tu, Th 11:00 am - 12:29 pm

115: Introduction to Medical Anthropology

Instructor: Adrienne Pine

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 3:30pm - 4:59pm

115: Introduction to Medical Anthropology

Instructor: Corinne P Hayden

Term: Spring 2019

Time:  Tu, Th 2:00 pm - 3:29 pm

Units: 4

115: Introduction to Medical Anthropology

Cultural, psychological, and biological aspects of the definitions, causes, symptoms, and treatment of illness. Comparative study of medical systems, practitioners, and patients.

121: American Material Culture

Patterns in material culture as it reflects behavioral and psychological aspects of American culture since the 17th century. Topics include architecture, domestic artifacts, mortuary art, foodways, and trash disposal.

121AC: American Material Culture

Instructor: Laurie Wilkie 

Time: Tu, Th 2:00 pm - 3:29 pm 

Units: 4

Course Number: 20950 

121C: Historical Archaeology - Historical Artifact Identification and Analysis

Instructor: William White 

Time: M 10:00 am - 11:59 am

Units: 4 

Course Number: 24190

121C: Historical Archaeology: Historical Artifact Identification and Analysis

Instructor: Laurie Wilkie

Term: Fall 2017

Time: M 9:00am – 11:59am

122B: Culture Contact in North America - Postcolonial Critiques of American Colonialism

Instructor: Kat Eichner

Session: D

Time: M, T, W, Th 10:00am - 11:59am

122C: Archaeology of Central America

Instructor: Lisa Johnson

Session: A

Time: M, T, W, Th 2:00pm - 3:59pm

122E: Archaeology of the Americas ~ Andean Archaeology - People of the Andes

Instructor: Christine Hastorf

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, Th 11:00 am - 12:29 pm

Units: 4

123A: Old World Prehistory

Instructor: Lisa Maher

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 12:30pm -  1:59pm

124A: Pacific Cultures: Archaeology of the South Pacific

Instructor: Patrick Kirch

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 12:30pm – 1:59pm

126M: Geoarcaeology

Instructor: Lisa Maher

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu 12:00pm – 2:59pm

127A: Bioarchaeology - Introduction to Skeletal Biology and Bioarchaeology

Instructor: Sabrina Agarwal 

Time: W 1:00 pm - 2:59 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 20443 

127A: Bioarchaeology – Introduction to Skeletal Biology and Bioarchaeology

Instructor: Sabrina Agarwal

Term: Fall 2017

Time: W 1:00pm – 2:59pm

127B: Bioarchaeology: Reconstruction of Life in Bioarchaeology

Instructor:  Sabrina C Agarwal

Term: Spring 2019

Time: 1:00 pm - 1:59 pm

Units: 4

128: 001 Special Topics in Archaeology

Instructor: William White

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 2:00pm - 3:29pm

128: 002 Special Topics in Archaeology - The Anthropological Foundations of Modern Festivals

Instructor: Alexei Vranich

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 9:30 am - 10:59 am

128: Special Topics in Archaeology - Human Palaeoecology

Instructor: Lisa Maher

Time: Tu, Th 12:30 pm - 1:59 pm 

Units: 3

Course Number25343 

128: Special Topics in Archaeology – Ancient African Civilizations

Instructor: William White

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 3:30pm – 4:59pm

Current topics in method and theory of archaeological research, varying with instructor.

128A: Special Topics in Archaeology/Area

Instructor: William A. White

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, Th 2:00 pm - 3:29 pm

Units: 4

128M: 001 How It's Made - Archaeological Approaches to Technology

Instructor Lisa A. Maher

TermSpring 2019

TimeTu, Th 12:00 pm - 2:59 pm

Units4

128M: 002 Special Topics in Archaeology/ Method

Instructor:  Jun U. Sunseri

Term: Spring 2019

Time: 3:00 pm - 4:59 pm, Th 1:00 pm - 4:59 pm

129: Topical Areas in Archaeology: Archaeology of Hunter-Gatherers

Instructor: Junko Habu

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 9:30 am - 10:59am

134: Analysis of the Archaeological Record

Instructor: Kent Lightfoot

Term: Spring 2018

Time: M 9:00am - 11:59am

134A: Field Course in Archaeological Methods (PERU)

Instructor: Alexei Vrancih

Session: D

135: Paleoethnobotany - Archaeological Methods and Laboratory Techniques

Instructor: Christine Hastorf 

Time: Tu 9:30 am - 12:30 pm 

Units: 4

Course Number: 30959 

135B: Environmental Archaeology - Archaeology and Anthropology of the Environment

Instructor:  Junko Habu

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, Th 3:30 pm - 4:59 pm

Units: 4

136A: Museum Exhibit Curation and Design

Instructor: Rosemary Joyce

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 11:00am – 12:29pm

136G: Cultural Policy: Cultural Heritage and Cultural Diplomacy

Instructor: Rosemary Joyce

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 3:30pm - 4:59pm

137: Energy, Culture and Social Organization

Instructor: Laura Nader

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 9:30am - 10:59am

138A: History and Theory of Ethnographic Film

Instructor: Daniel Fisher

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 3:30pm – 4:59pm

138A: History and Theory of Ethnographic Film

Instructor: Daniel Fisher 

Time: Tu, Th 3:30 pm - 4:59 pm

Units: 4 

Course Number: 20569

138B: Field Production of Ethnographic Film

Instructor: Daniel Fisher

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 11:00am - 12:29pm

138B: Field Production of Ethnographic Film

Instructor:  Daniel T. Fisher

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, Th 11:00 am - 12:29 pm

Units: 5

140: The Anthropology of Food

Instructor: Christine Hastorf

Term: Fall 2017

Time: M, W, F 10:00am – 10:59am

141: Comparative Society

Instructor: Aihwa Ong

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 2:00pm – 3:29pm

147C: Queer Ethnographies

Instructor: Karen Nakamura

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu 2:00pm - 4:59pm

150: Utopia - Art and Power in Modern Times

Instructor: Alexei Yurchak

Term: Spring 2019

Time:  Tu, Th 2:00 pm - 3:29 pm

Units: 4

157: Anthropology of Law

Instructor: Laura Nader 

Time: Tu, Th 11:00 am - 12:30 pm 

Units: 4

Course Number: 20514 

158: Religion and Anthropology

Instructor: Heather Mellquist

Session: D

Time: M, Tu, W, Th 12:00pm - 1:59pm

160AC: Forms of Folklore

Instructor: Charles Briggs

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 2:00pm - 3:29pm

160AC: Forms of Folklore

Instructor: Charles L. Briggs

Term: Spring 2019

Time:  Tu, Th  12:30 pm - 1:59 pm

Units: 4

162: Topics in Folklore

Instructor: Mary Hufford

Term: Spring 2018

Time: W, F 5:00pm - 6:29pm

Special topics in folklore or ethno-musicology.

162: Topics in Folklore

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M,W,F 1:00 pm - 1:59 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 25566

162: Topics in Folklore

Special topics in folklore or ethno-musicology.

166: Language, Culture, and Society

Instuctor: Brian Karl

Session: D

Time: M, Tu, W, Th 2:00pm - 3:59pm

169B: Research Theory and Methods in Socio - Cultural Anthropology

Introduction to research problems and research design techniques. Will involve local field research on the collection, analysis, and presentation of data.

169B: Research Theory and Methods in Socio-Cultural Anthropology

Instructor: Mariane Ferme 

Time: W, F 3:00 pm - 4:29 pm 

Units: 5

Course Number: 25356

169C: Research Theory and Methods in Linguistic Anthropology

Research Theory and Methods in Linguistic Anthropology

Instructor: William F Hanks

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, Th 11:00 am - 12:29 pm

170: China

Instructor: Xin Liu

Term: Spring 2018

Time: M, W, F 11:00am – 11:59am

Chinese culture and society with an emphasis on the village level.

170: China

Instructor: Xin Liu 

Time: M, W, F 11:00 am - 11:59 am 

Units: 4

Course Number: 30963

171: Japan

Instructor: Karen Nakamura 

Time: Tu, Th 2:00 pm - 3:29 pm 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 34127

181: Themes in the Anthropology of the Middle East and Islam

Instructor: Stefania Pandolfo 

Time: Tu, Th 9:30 am - 10:59 am 

Units: 4

Course Number: 30968

183: Topics in the Anthropological Study of Africa

Instructor: Mariane Ferme

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 12:30pm – 1:59pm

183: Topics in the Anthropological Study of Africa

Instructor: Jason Price

Session: A

Time: M, Tu, W, Th 12:00pm - 1:59pm

189: 001 Anthropology of War, Conflict, and Violence

Instructor: Brian Karl

Session: A

Time: M, Tu, W, Th 4:00pm - 5:59pm

189: 001 Special Topics in Social/Cultural Anthropology: Climate Change and the Senses

Instructor: Sarah Vaughn

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 12:30pm – 1:59pm

189: 002 Anthropology of Illegality

Instructor: Julia Morris

Session: A

Time: M, Tu, W, Th 2:00pm - 3:59pm

189: 002 Special Topics in Social/ Cultural Anthropology - Disability, Ethnography, and Desgin

Instructor:  Karen Nakamura

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M,W 10:00 am - 11:29 am

Units: 4

189: 002 Special Topics in Social/Cultural Anthropology - Anthropology of Ethics

Instructor: Paul Rabinow 

Time: Tu, Th 9:30 am - 10:59 am 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 15051

189: 002 Special Topics in Social/Cultural Anthropology: Recent French Thought

Instructor: Paul Rabinow

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 11:00am – 12:29pm

189: 003 Special Topics in Social/ Cultural Anthropology - Anthropology of Activism

Instructor:  Lawrance Cohen

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, Th 3:30 pm - 4:59 pm

Units: 4

189: 003 Special Topics in Social/Cultural Anthropology - Black Atlantic Environments

Instructor: Sarah Vaughn 

Time: Tu, Th 12:30 pm - 1:59 pm 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 15052 

189: 004 Special Topics in Social/Cultural Anthropology - Emotion and Embodiment

Instructor: Charles Hirschkind 

Time: Tu, Th 3:30 pm - 4:59 pm 

Units: 4

Course Number: 33641 

189: 004 Special Topics in Social/Cultural Anthropology: Disability, Ethnography and Design

Instructor: Karen Nakamura

Term: Spring 2018

Time: M, W 10:00am – 11:29am

196: 001 Undergraduate Seminar

Instructor: Stefania Pandolfo

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M 10:00am - 11:59pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 19787

196: 001 Undergraduate Seminar - Gigging, Making, Doing: An Anthropology of Work and Labor

Instructor: Corinne Hayden 

Time: M 10:00 am - 11:59 am 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 31038

196: 002 Undergraduate Capstone Seminar in Political Anthropology

Instructor: Mariane Ferme

Term: Spring 2019

Time: W 2:00pm - 3:59pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 30232

196: 002 Undergraduate Seminar - Politics of Memory

Instructor: Alexei Yurchak 

Time: W 10:00 am - 11:59 am 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 31039

197: Discovery Experiences in Anthropology (Fieldwork)

Individual field experience sponsored by a faculty member; written reports required.

198: Directed Group Study

Term: Spring 2019

Time: W 5:30pm - 7:29pm

Units: 1 to 4

Course Number: 21450

198: Directed Group Study: Animal Agriculture – The Environment, Health, and Ethics

Instructor: Laurie Wilkie

Term: Spring 2018

Time: W 5:30pm – 7:30pm

Undergraduate research by small groups.

199: Supervised Independent Study

Instructor: Jun Sunseri

Term: Spring 2019

Time:

Units: 1 to 4

Course Number: 14777

199: Supervised Independent Study

Instructor: Jun Sunseri

Term: Spring 2018

Supervised independent study and research

217: Discourse and of the Body

Instructor: Charles L. Briggs 

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M, 4:00 pm - 5:59 pm

Units: 4

217: Discourse and of the Body

Instructor: Charles Briggs

Term: Spring 2018

Time: W 11:00am – 12:59pm

219: Topics in Medical Anthropology

Instructor: Lawrence Cohen

Time: Tu 2:00 pm - 4:59 pm 

Units: 4

Course Number: 32613

221: Pre-Columbian Central America

Instructor: Rosemary Joyce

Term: Spring 2018

Time: W 10:00am – 11:59am

227: Historical Archaeology Research

Instructor: Laurie A Wilkie

Term: Spring 2019

Time: W 10:00 am - 10:59 am

Units: 4

Course Number: 30238

229A: Archaeological Research Strategies

Instructor: Junko Habu

Time: W 2:00 pm - 4:59 pm 

Units: 4

Course Number: 20572

229B: Archaeological Research Strategies

Instructor: Lisa Maher

Term: Spring 2018

Time: W 2:00pm – 4:59pm

229B: Archaeological Research Strategies

Instructor: Kent G Lightfoot

Term: Spring 2019

Time: W, 2:00 pm - 4:59 pm

Units: 4

230: 001 Special Topics in Archaeology - Paleoethnobotany

Instructor: Christine Hastorf 

Time: W 9:00 am - 10:59 am 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 24217

230: 001 Special Topics in Archaeology: Archaeology of Colonialism

Instructor: Kent Lightfoot

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Th 10:00am – 11:59am

230: 002 Special Topics in Archaeology

Instructor: William White

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu 11:00am – 1:59pm

230: 003 Special Topics in Archaeology - Archaeological Approaches to Technology

Instructor: Lisa A. Maher

Time: Tu 9:00 am - 11:59 am

Units: 4

Course Number: 33774

230: 003 Special Topics in Archaeology: New Materialisms

Instructor: Rosemary Joyce

Term: Spring 2018

Time: W 2:00pm – 3:59pm

230: 004 Special Topics in Archaeology

Instructor: Laurie Wilkie

Term: Spring 2018

230: Special Topics in Archaeology - Intro to Cultural Resource Management

Instructor: William A. White

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu 11:00 am - 12:59 pm

Units: 4

240A: Fundamentals of Anthropological Theory

Instructor: Stefania Pandolfo 

Time: Tu, Th 2:00 pm - 4:59 pm 

Units: 5

Course Number: 20567

240B: Fundamentals of Anthropological Theory

Instructor: Aihwa Ong

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Tu, Th 2:00pm – 4:59pm

240B: Fundamentals of Anthropological Theory

Instructor:  Aihwa Ong

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, Th 2:00 pm - 4:59 pm

Units: 5

250E: Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology - Anthropology of Politics

Instructor: Mariane Ferme 

Time: Th 10:00 am - 11:59 am

Units: 4 

Course Number: 25368 

250V: 001 Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology: Tourism

Instructor: Nelson Graburn

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Th 2:00pm – 3:59pm

250V: Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology: Tourism, Art, and Modernity

Instructor:  Nelson H H Graburn

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Th 2:00 pm - 3:59 pm

Units:

250X - 002: Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology - Special Topics: Disability and Non-Compliance

Instructor Karen Nakamura

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Tu, 2:00 pm - 4:59 pm

250X - 005: Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology

Democratic Innovation: Critique and Experiment

Instructor: James Holston

Term: Spring 2019

250X: 001 Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology - Screen, Image, Sound

Instructor: Daniel Fisher 

Time: W 12:00 pm - 1:59 pm 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 20581

250X: 002 Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology - Crowds and Clouds

Instructor: Corinne Hayden 

Time: W 12:00 pm - 1:59 pm 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 20582 

250X: 002 Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology: Special Topics

Instructor: Sarah Vaughn

Term: Spring 2018

Time: W 2:00pm – 3:59pm

250X: 003 Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology: Special Topics

Formations of the Unconscious and the Question of the Other: Anthropology and Psychoanalysis

Instructor: Stefania Pandolfo

Term: Spring 2018

250X: 004 Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology - Science and Power

Instructor: Laura Nader 

Time: M 10:00 am - 11:59 am 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 24535

250X: 005 Passion Of Images - Memory, Monuments, Struggles

Instructor: Alexei Yurchak

Time: Wednesday 10:00am - 12:00pm

Term: Fall 2018

Units: 4

250X: 006 Seminars in Social and Cultural Anthropology - Pragmatism

Instructor: William Hanks 

Time: W 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 32936

290: 001 Survey of Anthropological Research

Instructor: Rosemary Joyce

Term: Spring 2018

Time: M 2:00pm – 3:59pm

Required each term of all registered graduate students prior to their advancement to Ph.D. candidacy.

290: 001 Survey of Anthropological Research

Instructor: Cori Hayden

Time: M 2:00 pm - 3:59 pm

Units: 1

Course Number: 20585

290: 002 Survey of Anthropological Research

Instructor: Rosemary Joyce

Term: Spring 2018

Time: F 3:00pm – 5:59pm

Required each term of all registered graduate students prior to their advancement to Ph.D. candidacy.

290: 002 Survey of Anthropological Research

Instructor: Sabrina Agarwal

Time: F 3:00 pm - 5:59 pm 

Units: 1

Course Number: 20586

296B: 001 -005 Supervised Research

Term: Spring 2018

Analysis and write-up of field materials.

 

298: 001 Directed Reading

Instructor: Sabrina Agarwal

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

298: 004 Directed Reading

Instructor: Lawrence Cohen

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

298: 005 Directed Reading

Instructor: Terrence Deacon

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

298: 006 Directed Reading

Instructor: Mariane Ferme

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

298: 013 Directed Reading

Instructor: Rosemary Joyce

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

298: 024 Directed Reading

Instructor: Laurie Wilkie

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

298: 034 Directed Reading

Instructor: Lisa Maher

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

298: 035 Directed Reading

Instructor: Daniel Fisher

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

298: 036 Directed Reading

Instructor: Karen Nakamura

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences intended to provide directed reading in subject matter not covered by available seminar offerings.

299: 001 Directed Research

Instructor: Sabrina Agarwal

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences to provide supervision in the preparation of an original research paper or dissertation.

299: 003 Directed Research

Instructor: Charles Briggs

Term: Spring 2018

Individual conferences to provide supervision in the preparation of an original research paper or dissertation.

299: Directed Research

Instructor: Stanley Brandes

Session: D

Individual conferences to provide supervision in the preparation of an original research paper or dissertation.

375: Graduate Pedagogy Seminar

Time: M 9:00 am - 11:59 am 

Units: 3

Course Number: 20588 

Training in both the logistics and the pedagogical issues of undergraduate teaching.

C125A: Archaeology of East Asia

Instructor: Junko Habu

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 2:00pm – 3:29pm

Prehistoric and protohistoric archaeology in China, Japan, and Korea.

C125A: Archaeology of East Asia

Instructor: Junko Habu

Time: Tu, Th 3:30 pm - 4:59 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 24192

C12AC: Fire: Past, Present and Future Interactions with the People and Ecosystems of California

Instructor: Kent Lightfoot, Scott Stephens

Time: M, W, F 10:00 am - 10:59 am 

Units: 4

C147B: Sexuality, Culture, and Colonialism

Term:  Spring 2018

Units: 4

Course Number: 32552

C262A: Theories of Traditionality and Modernity

Instructor: Charles Briggs

Time: W 12:00 pm - 1:59 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 20561

C262B: Theories of Traditionality and Modernity

Instructor: TBD

Term: Spring 2019

Time: Th,  3:00 pm - 5:59 pm

C262B: Theories of Traditionality and Modernity

Instructor: Mary Hufford

Term: Spring 2018

Time: Th 3:00pm – 5:59pm

H195B: 026 Senior Honors

Term: Spring 2019

Units: 4

Course Number: 15032

H195B: 028 Senior Honors

Term: Spring 2019

Units: 4

Course Number: 15034

H195B: 029 Senior Honors

Term: Spring 2019

Units: 4

Course Number: 15035

H195B: Senior Honors

Instructor: Karen Nakamura

Term: Spring 2018

R5B 001: Reading & Composition in Anthropology

Instructor: Laurie Wilkie, Kirsten Vacca

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 9:30am – 10:59am

R5B 001: Reading & Composition in Anthropology - Archaeologies of Capitalism

Instructor: David Hyde

Session: A

Time: M, Tu, W, Th 12:00pm - 1:59pm

R5B 001: Reading and Composition in Anthropology

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M,W,F 1:00 pm - 1:59 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 21430

R5B 002: Reading and Composition in Anthropology

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M,W,F 1:00 pm - 1:59 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 21431

R5B 003: Reading & Composition in Anthropology

Instructor: Laurie Wilkie, Christopher Lowman

Term: Fall 2017

Time: Tu, Th 11:00am – 12:29pm

R5B 003: Reading and Composition in Anthropology

Instructor: Alyssa Scott

Time: M, W 5:00pm - 6:29pm

Units: 4 

Course Number: 20456

R5B 003: Reading and Composition in Anthropology

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M,W  5:00 pm - 6:29 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 21432

R5B 004: Reading & Composition in Anthropology

Instructor: Laurie Wilkie, Jeremy Soh

Term: Fall 2017

Time: M, W 5:00pm – 6:29pm

R5B 004: Reading & Composition in Anthropology - Economy & Everyday Transactions

Instructor: William Stafford

Session: D

Time: M, Tu, W, Th 12:00pm - 1:59pm

R5B 004: Reading and Composition in Anthropology

Term: Spring 2019

Time: M,W 5:00 pm - 6:29 pm

Units: 4

Course Number: 21433

R5B: 001 Reading and Composition in Anthropology

Instructor: Brittany Birberick

Time: M, W, F 1:00 pm - 1:59 pm 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 20454

R5B: 002 Reading and Composition in Anthropology

Instructor: William Stafford

Time: M, W, F 1:00 pm - 1:59 pm 

Units: 4 

Course Number: 20455